The 2019 Headies kicked off with a red carpet at about 7PM at the Eko Convention center on Saturday, October 19, 2019.
Actress and TV host, Nancy Isime and rap star, Reminisce will host the 13th edition of the Headies, which is formerly known as the Hip Hop World award.
Here are the nominees for 2019 Headies


. ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:-
•Crayon
•Buju
•Barry Jhay (WINNER)
•Oxlade

. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE):-
•Tay Iwar – ‘Utero’
•Johnny Drille – ‘Finding Efe’
•Nonso Bassey – ‘411’
•Funbi – ‘Serenade’
•Wurld – ‘Wishes & Butterfly’ (WINNER)

. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR:-
•Phantom – ‘Ye’ b Burna Boy
•Ozedikus – ‘Dumebi’ by Rema
•Spellz – ‘Askamaya’ by Teni
•Killertunes – ‘Fake Love’ by Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty and Wizkid (WINNER)
•Kel-P Vibes – ‘Killing Dem’ by Burna Boy featuring Zlatan


.BEST RAP ALBUM:-
•‘Moral Instruction’ – Falz (WINNER)
•‘Crown’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon
•‘A Study On Self Worth: Yxng Dxnzl’ – M.I Abaga
•‘Clone Wars, Vol. IV (These Buhari Times)’ – Show Dem Camp

. BEST R&B / POP ALBUM
•rare. – Odunsi (The Engine)
•Outside – Burna Boy
•No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel
•Mayor of Lagos – Mayorkun (WINNER)
•About 30 – Adekunle Gold

.BEST MUSIC VIDEO
•‘Dangote’ (Burna Boy) – Clarence Peters (WINNER)
•‘Available’ (Patoranking) – Clarence Peters
•‘Ire’ (Adekunle Gold) – Aje Films
•‘Talk’ (Falz) – Prodigeezy
•‘Jaiye’ (Ladipoe) – 88 Factor

.BEST R&B SINGLE
•‘Tipsy’ – Odunsi ft. RAYE
•‘Serenade’ – Funbi
•‘Uyo Meyo’ – Teni
•‘Wishes and Butterflies’ – Wurld
•‘Gimme Love’-Seyi shay featuring Runtown

. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy
•Wizkid
•Davido
•Tiwa Savage
•Falz

. SONG OF THE YEAR
•‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
•‘Dumebi’ – Rema
•‘Wetin We Gain’ – Victor AD
•‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
•‘Case’ – Teni
•‘Leg work’ – Zlatan
•‘Baby’ – Joeboy
•‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML

. AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION
•Master KG – Skeleton Moves (SOUTH AFRICA)
•Afro B – Drogba (Joanna) (IVORY COAST)
•Sauti Sol – Melanin (KENYA)
•King Promise – CCTV (GHANA)
•DJ Maphoriza – iWalk Ye Phara (SOUTH AFRICA)

. HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
•Mr Eazi
•Burna Boy
•Teni (WINNER)
•Fireboy DML
•Rema
•JoeBoy
•Wizkid
•Davido

. BEST PERFORMER
•Falz
•Tiwa Savage
•Brymo
•Yemi Alade (WINNER)
•Adekunle Gold

. BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
•Adekunle Gold – Ire
•Patoranking – Heal D World
•Brymo – Olanrewaju
•Teni – Uyo Meyo
•Burna Boy – Ye

. NEXT RATED
Rema
•Joeboy
•Fireboy DML
•Victor AD
•Lyta
•Zlatan

. HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
•Odunsi
•Mayorkun (WINNER)
•Wurld
•Humblesmith

. LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
•YCEE – ‘Balance’
•Boogey – ‘Implode’
•Paybac – ‘Implode
•Ghost – ‘Crown’
•Tec – ‘Crown’
•AQ – ‘Crown’ (WINNER)

. BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
•Erigga – ‘Motivation’
•Chinko Ekun – ‘Able God’ (WINNER)
•Zlatan – ‘Leg Work’
•Barry Jhay – ‘Aiye’
•Lyta – ‘Time’


. BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
•Cash’ – Lady Donli
•‘Mr Rebel’ – Tems
•‘Finding Efe’ – Johnny Drille (WINNER)
•Heya’ – Brymo
•‘Ire’ – Adekunle Gold

. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
•About 30 – Adekunle Gold
•Outside – Burna Boy
•Moral Instruction – Falz (WINNER)
•No Bad Songz – Kizz Daniel

. BEST COLLABO
•‘Like’ – Reekado Banks featuring Tiwa Savage, Fiokee
•‘One Ticket’ – Kiss Daniel featuring Davido
•‘Fake Love’ – Starboy featuring Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
•‘Killin’ Dem’ – Burna Boy featuring Zlatan (WINNER)
•‘Amaka’ – 2baba featuring Peruzzi


. BEST RAP SINGLE
•‘Talk’ – Falz (WINNER)
•‘We Don’t Do That Over Here’ – Hotyce
•‘40ft Container’ – Illbliss featuring Olamide
•‘Sacrifice’ – Payper Corleone featuring Alpha Ojini
•‘Gang Gang’ – AQ and Loose Kaynon

. BEST POP SINGLE
•‘Ye’ – Burna Boy
•‘We Gain’ – Victor AD
•‘Fake Love’ – Starboy ft Duncan Mighty, Wizkid
‘Case’ – Teni (WINNER)
•‘Jealous’ – Fireboy DML
•‘Baby’ – Joeboy

. BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
•GoodGirl LA – ‘Bless me’
•Waje – ‘Udue’
•Teni – ‘Uyo Meyo’ (WINNER)
•Tems – ‘Mr Rebel’
•Falana – ‘Repeat

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post